automotive wires suppliers in chennai electrical wires suppliers in chennai fiberglass cable suppliers in chennai

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Our Brands
electrical cables in chennai
flexible cable suppliers in chennai
More Products »
 
copper wire dealers in chennai
FIBRE GLASS CABLES

SIYARO (BRAND)

FIBRE GLASS CABLES:
Neelam Electricals offers a structural product for solving many design and plant engineering problems, enabling long term reliable support of expensive and often critical cables. We also possess unique properties which enable them to resist many corrosive environments, particularly where conditions indicate that conventional materials will not provide an economic service life.
Advantages:

  • SPEED: Fiber optic networks operate at high speeds - up into the gigabits
  • BANDWIDTH: large carrying capacity
  • DISTANCE: Signals can be transmitted further without needing to be "refreshed" or strengthened.
  • RESISTANCE: Greater resistance to electromagnetic noise such as radios, motors or other nearby cables.
  • MAINTENANCE: Fiber optic cables costs much less to maintain.

 

 

Types of Fiber glass cables:
There are three types of fiber glass cables commonly used:

  • Single mode cables
  • Multimode cables
  • Plastic optical fiber (POF).

Single Mode cable is a single stand (most applications use 2 fibers) of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission.  Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.
Multi-Mode cable has a little bit bigger diameter, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (in the US the most common size is 62.5um). Most applications in which Multi-mode fiber is used, 2 fibers are used (WDM is not normally used on multi-mode fiber).  POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

 

BACK TO PRODUCT PAGE
flexible cable suppliers in chennai,copper wire dealers in chennai,welding rubber cables in chennai
© Copyrights 2010 NEELAM ELECTRICALS All Rights Reserved Powered By amsonwebz
Send-sms